Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to miniQ’s (part of the Marble Flooring Specialists group) Privacy Notice.

At Marble Flooring Specialists Limited / miniQ we are committed to protecting your privacy.  This means that we protect the personal information provided by you to help us provide you with our goods and services; and, in our communications with you.  This Notice will inform you has you to how we look after your personal data and sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via our website https://www.miniq.co.uk will be used.

This Privacy Notice should be read alongside, and in addition to our Website Term of Use and our Terms and Conditions of Supply. This Notice is provided in layered format so you can link through to the specific areas below. [Alternatively, you can download a PDF version of the Notice here.]

Please read this Notice carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting this Website or purchasing any of our products, you agree to its terms (including as amended from time to time).  If, for any reason, you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice, please stop using the Website.

Changes to the Notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This Notice was updated and published in May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.]

We reserve the right to amend or update Notice from time to time to comply with law or meet our changing business requirements without notice to you.  When we do, we will inform you by posting the updated version on this Website and will summarise key amendments.

By continuing to use our Website or buying any products from us, you agree to be bound by the terms if these updates and amendments.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

1. Important information about who we are

Marble Flooring Speicialists is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found here [LINK]. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Marble Flooring Specialists Group so when we mention miniQ, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Marble Flooring Specialists Group responsible for processing your data. [We will let you know which entity will be the controller for your data when you purchase a product or service with us.]

Marble Flooring Specialists is the controller and responsible for this website and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registered number: 00454785 and is both aware of and confirms to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Notice. If you have any questions about this Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. What information we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

[When you browse our web site we do not collect any personal information about you.] We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you.  We will only collect and hold information that you knowingly provide us. When you contact us by any one of the following methods: [placing an order, booking an appointment, subscribing to our newsletter, contacting us by post, telephone, or email, we may collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us.]

The information we collect from you may include your title, name, home/work address, email address, birthday, phone number(s), and financial and credit card information.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How your personal data is collected and used

We use different methods to collect data from you, for example, by suing the Website, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, and email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

By using our Website or purchasing any products through our Website, you agree that your personal information may be used by us, any by carefully selected third parties chosen by us, for any of the following reasons:

  • To provide you with a personalised browsing experience when using our Website;
  • To fulfil any contractual agreement between you and us (for example, when you place an order for products through our Website);
  • To send you details (including by post, phone, e-mail or SMS) of other products which we think may interest you, where you have consented to this and share your information with third parties for this purpose, unless you inform us that you do not want to receive these details;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To manage any account that you hold with us;
  • To assess, operate and improve this Website and the services provided through it;
  • To ensure that content from this Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and,
  • To notify you about changes to this Website or our service.

With regard to each of your visits to this Website we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

We may also automatically collect the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from this Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We partner with third parties who may collect anonymous usage or statistical data through your use of our Website. These third parties may collect similar information about your online activities over time and across third party Websites through your use of our Website.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

In addition to the use of your personal information described above, we may also use your information to create anonymous data for market profiling purposes which may be used by us and shared with [our group of companies or] third parties.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Notice
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing and promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased [goods or services] from us [or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion] and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. All such communications have an ‘unsubscribe’ link in order that you may opt out of such emails, alternatively email us at info@miniQ.co.uk with ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

We will use the information you provide us with to measure the effectiveness of our Website, to help plan improvement to our services, to provide you with information on our products that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you, to carry out any obligations arising from you placing an order via our Website, sending us an email or registering for our regular information and product updates and to notify you of any changes to our terms and conditions of business.

Third-party marketing

We will not share your information with third parties in order for that third party to provide direct marketing communications to you, unless it relates to a specific activity which we are undertaking with a third party and you have provided your consent for such use.  Any such activities will have their own terms and conditions relating to the way in which your information may be used.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of [a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions].

5. Information we receive from other sources

We may work, from time to time, closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.  We may use the services of third parties to collect and use anonymous information about your visits to and interactions with our Website through the use of technologies such as cookies to personalise advertisements for goods and services.

6. Disclosure of information

[We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.]

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; and
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of this Website.

If we were to sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

If Marble Flooring Specialists Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

We may disclose your information if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligations or in order to enforce our terms and conditions of business or to protect the rights, property or safety of Marble Flooring Specialists Limited / miniQ, its employees or customers.

Upon request Marble Flooring Specialists Limited / miniQ will provide a summary of any personal information we hold on you.  This information will only be sent to the email address Marble Flooring Specialists Limited has on file for the customer name associated with it.  To obtain a summary of your personal information please email Marble Flooring Specialists Limited with ‘Data Request’ in the subject line.

7. Cookies

Cookies are files placed on your computer by Websites that you visit; they provide owners of Websites with information about visitors to those sites.  Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings; enable you to sign-in; provide interest-based advertising; combat fraud; and analyse how our Websites and online services are performing.

Marble Flooring Specialists Limited / miniQ does not use cookies to identify you as an individual.  Websites, such as Google, use cookies to collect statistical data about users browsing actions and patterns in order to improve their Website.

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011 we provide you with the opportunity to control the use of cookies on our Website and you may decline them but all or part of this Website may not work as a result.  Cookies you do accept may be deleted from your computer, for more information on cookies and how to manage and delete them visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

8. Security and storing your personal information

When you enter the payment process on the Marble Flooring Specialists Limited / miniQ Website, you are using our nominated payment provider’s systems and servers.  This means that sensitive information, such as your credit or debit card details, cannot be intercepted and seen by anyone except our payment provider.  Marble Flooring Specialists Limited / miniQ never sees your credit or debit card details, we are simply informed when your payment has been authorised by your bank.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) which may have lower standards of data protection. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Notice.

Where we may have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of this Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9. Data retention

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. At a minimum, we will hold your personal data for a period of 7 years, as is required by current UK tax law (6 years plus the current year). Our maximum retention period is ten years from the date of your last purchase or three years from your date of registration with us if you have not made a purchase.

10. Your privacy rights

Our site may from time to time contain links to and from the Websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates and if you follow a link to any of their Websites please note that these will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these Websites.

You have the right to contact us (see paragraph 10 below) in order to find out what information we hold about you (please note that a small fee may be payable) or to access or correct any information we hold about you.

To unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email and update your account preferences.  You may also contact us to inform us if you do not wish to receive any marketing materials from us.

11. How to contact us

If you have any question about our Website, its content or this Notice please contact us at Marble Flooring Specialists Limited / miniQ or write to us at Marble Flooring Specialists Limited / miniQ, Verona House, Filwood Road, Fishponds, Bristol, BS16 3RY, United Kingdom.